PRIVACY POLICY

At Calèche Bridal House, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of our site. We use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information

As a general policy, we use personal information and message data for internal purposes only. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose personal information or message data to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent that we do share your personal data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law.

During your visit to our website we may obtain the following personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you – name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles. You can review, correct, update or delete your personal data by contacting us directly to do so.

 

How we use this information

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

We also use the information we collect in anonymized to improve our services, including administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

We may use your personal information to contact and communicate with you including newsletters, customer satisfaction, marketing or promotional materials and other information. You can choose to opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but it is also important to remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy page periodically.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at liz@caleche.com.au. Or visit our contact us page here.

Caleche logo

Copyright © 2021 Calèche